July 21, 2011

Scott Walker's "brightening" Wisconsin job numbers

You can polish the turd, but you cannot brighten the turd.
— Ancient #wiunion saying
"The Wisconsin employment picture continues to brighten" and "Wisconsin's June unemployment rate was 7.6 percent, up from 7.4 percent in May." Those are according to the same press release, which adds that the May figure was down from 8.3 percent in June, 2010.

Which is true. But what Republican Scott Walker's press release doesn't tell you is that the unemployment rate was reduced from 9.2 percent to 7.4 percent under the Democratic administration of former Governor Jim Doyle between January, 2010, and January, 2011, when Walker assumed the office. And since Scott Walker assumed the office, the unemployment rate has increased from 7.4 percent to 7.6 percent.

In other words, it was continuing to brighten until Walker took office.

Now how's about brightening a few Senate districts on August 9, 2011.

9 comments:

Jeremy R. Shown said...

So what you're saying is that under the leadership of President Obama unemployment has actually increased over the last six months?

Did Heritage produce the numbers for this post?

Best be careful or your think tank may lose it's non-parmesan status.

illusory tenant said...

"Did Heritage produce the numbers for this post?"

Nope, US Bureau of Labor Statistics, same source Walker is using.

Randy in Richmond said...

And what you are not telling is that it was Gov. Doyle's administration that oversaw the unemployment rate rise from 4.4% in 2008 to 9.2% in 2009, when he left office( more than doubled). You cherry-picked the highest rate to accentuate the drop when in truth the rate rose from 5.3% when Doyle took office to 7.5% when he left--and he had 8 years to work his plan. You are judging Walker on tenths of a point after being in office only 7 months.

illusory tenant said...

Here's the chart. The unemployment rate was in decline for the year prior to Walker taking over. Since then its been at best stable, and today's numbers show it's rising. So who's cherry picking?

Randy in Richmond said...

One reason it was in decline was because it had risen so high in Doyle's previous 7 years. Overall unemployment rose 41.5 % during Doyle's tenure. Walker's overall measure will be when he leaves office and beyond just as it should be for Doyle. However, using the prevailing Democratic Party philosophy any statistics associated with today's economy in the state would be the responsibility of the previous administration. Apparently that philosophy is being changed with a Republican in the governorship.

illusory tenant said...

You forgot that it's Scott Walker who's claiming the "brightening," but these figures belie his claim. Obviously you can't compare Walker's performance over seven months with two four-year Doyle terms. But again, it's Walker who is making the claim here. Click on the "All US" overlay. The steep rise throughout '08 and '09 was universal. Then Wisconsin stabilized in June '09 and the decline began and as soon as Walker took office, the decline stopped. Now it's risen again. That's what the numbers show, and these are the same numbers Walker is using. Personally I think Walker was a little desperate to distract from his utter failure to effectively negotiate with LaHood over the Amtrak upgrades and hastily pulled yesterday's "media availability." As for attributing employment to different administrations, Walker hasn't shown any evidence his "brightening" economy is attributable to any of his policies either.

gnarlytrombone said...

distract from his utter failure to effectively negotiate

That, and cap off the week's spin on the unemployment bill bait-and-switch.

illusory tenant said...

Charlie Sykes: "We've been a State that's been losing people." This is false, and because it is false, Walker was able to make the claims he made yesterday: jobs were added, but the unemployment rate has risen. How do these two characters keep their lies straight during their regular kaffee klatsches?

William said...

I hope everyone remembers when discussing the jobs issue that Scooter promised 250,000 WELL PAYING private sector jobs. The two highlighted words seem to be forgotten whenever the media laps this junk up.

I recall early in the year Walker was signing one of his business tax break bills at EVCO in Deforest. One of the Evans brothers was asked whether it would produce any more jobs and his response was no. He wouldn't hire people due to a tax break only when his business picks up.