And we may quite possibly know that a judicial commission investigation is not a civil action eithe
[…] We know it's not a criminal action because there are no criminal penalties attached to the panoply of disciplinary moves the Supreme Court may make upon review of the three-judge panel's recommended disposition (which the Supreme Court may also ignore completely).
And we may quite possibly know that a judicial commission investigation is not a civil action either, because as Wis. Stat. § 757.85(7) instructs, "[i]nsofar as practicable, the procedures applicable to civil actions apply to proceedings under ss. 757.81 to 757.99 [the statutory sections regulating the judicial commission and its activities] after the filing of a complaint or petition." In other words the statutes explicitly contemplate that procedures applicable to civil actions may not be practicable, which inapplicable or impracticable procedures would place them outside the purview of Wisconsin civil procedure delineated elsewhere in the State statutes.