Hard to take issue with that practice.
[…] Hard to take issue with that practice.
Torturing regimes operate in the developed world because educated, powerful people endorse torture. So it was in Argentina and in Chile; and so it is in the United States.
ReplyDeleteWhen such people can blithely announce such views without loss of power, money, or social status, there is no reason to think that the nation will do anything other than continue into that particular moral degeneracy.
This is a pretty good catch. At least for a gossip blog, anyways.
ReplyDelete"Torture" under the relevant provision, 18 USC § 2340(1), is defined as: "an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering ... 'severe mental pain or suffering' means means ... prolonged mental harm." I'm not quite sure how either mens rea (specific intent to inflict severe injury) or actus reus (prolonged harm) element is satisfied, let alone both. Maybe they are, but I haven't seen anyone make a strong case for it.